Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Norman the Hedgehog Cake Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin (B1), Niacin (B3)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Protein, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Emulsifiers (Cellulose Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum, Lecithins), Rice Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Carotenes, Beetroot Red, Riboflavin, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Anthocyanins), Maize Starch, Spirulina Extract

Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Norman the Hedgehog Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking