Is Heinen's Hot Chili Cheese Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- calcium
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Colby Caliente (pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, habanero peppers, salt, chili powder, cheese culture, annatto color, enzyme), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor), green onion, red onion. Contains: MILK, EGG, SOY.
Check Heinen's Hot Chili Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Hot Chili Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


