No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, Sugar, Sustainable palm oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Banana puree (4%), Skimmed MILK powder, Apple puree (3%), BARLEY malt extract, Raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), Calcium carbonate, Natural flavouring, Iron Fumarate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12.

Check Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g | Spoonful