This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, Sugar, Sustainable palm oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Banana puree (4%), Skimmed MILK powder, Apple puree (3%), BARLEY malt extract, Raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), Calcium carbonate, Natural flavouring, Iron Fumarate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12.

Check Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g | Spoonful