Is Heinz Beanz Baked Beans Caramelised Onion Flavour 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (51%) Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Flavours, Salt, Food Acids (260, 330), Navy Beans (49%). <br> <br> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Beanz Baked Beans Caramelised Onion Flavour 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Beanz Baked Beans Caramelised Onion Flavour 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich