Is Heinz Beef & Vegetable Chunky Big Soup 400g Gluten Free?

Description
This 400g canned soup delivers a rich, savory flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture and discernible pieces. Commonly heated for quick lunches, paired with bread or sandwiches, or used as a warming meal. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and hearty portioning, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and chunk size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extracts
- flavouring
yeast extracts
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 400g canned soup delivers a rich, savory flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture and discernible pieces. Commonly heated for quick lunches, paired with bread or sandwiches, or used as a warming meal. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and hearty portioning, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and chunk size.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes (17%), Carrots, Beef (10%), Peas, Onions, Modified Cornflour, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Yeast Extracts, Flavouring, Salt, Colour - Plain Caramel, Spice Extracts, Garlic Salt, Herb Extract, Vegetables: 22%
Check Heinz Beef & Vegetable Chunky Big Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beef & Vegetable Chunky Big Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Beef & Vegetable Chunky Big Soup 400g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


