Is Heinz Big Soup Spiced Chickpea & Chunky Vegetables 400g Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (19%), Chickpeas (16%), Carrots (12%), Onions, Potatoes (10%), Modified Cornflour, Curry Powder (contains WHEAT, MUSTARD), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Natural Flavouring (contains WHEAT, BARLEY, CELERY), Onion Powder, Salt, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Herb.
Check Heinz Big Soup Spiced Chickpea & Chunky Vegetables 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Big Soup Spiced Chickpea & Chunky Vegetables 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


