Is Heinz Blue Cheese Dunk Pack (2 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Heinz Blue Cheese Dunk Pack (2 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Blue Cheese Dunk Pack (2 oz Packets, Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Where to buy
Heinz Blue Cheese Dunk Pack (2 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Pouch


