Is Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Vinegar), Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Garlic*; Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Sweet Whey, Onion*, Inactive Yeast*, Phosphoric Acid, Mushroom*, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor.* Dried Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep