Is Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- sweet whey
- milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Vinegar), Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Garlic*; Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Sweet Whey, Onion*, Inactive Yeast*, Phosphoric Acid, Mushroom*, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor.* Dried Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


