Is Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • egg
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Vinegar), Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Garlic*; Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Sweet Whey, Onion*, Inactive Yeast*, Phosphoric Acid, Mushroom*, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor.* Dried Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep