Is Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, velvety pumpkin soup with a mellow sweet‑savory flavor and creamy mouthfeel, commonly heated as a quick lunch or starter and served with bread or crackers. Shoppers note convenience and comforting quality, praising texture while occasionally commenting on seasoning and sweetness balance and offering reliable, ready-to-serve appeal for households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
- 1422
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, velvety pumpkin soup with a mellow sweet‑savory flavor and creamy mouthfeel, commonly heated as a quick lunch or starter and served with bread or crackers. Shoppers note convenience and comforting quality, praising texture while occasionally commenting on seasoning and sweetness balance and offering reliable, ready-to-serve appeal for households.
Ingredients
Pumpkin (62%), Water, <b>Milk</b>, Potato (1.2%), Salt, Cream (0.3%) (<b>Milk</b>), Maize Thickener (1422), Flavours Contain Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, Spice.<br><b><br>Contains: Milk, Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


