Is Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a smooth, velvety, thick consistency; pourable yet hearty, commonly used as a quick reheated soup, a sauce base, or in casseroles and gravies. Reviewers often note convenient versatility and consistent texture; some mention blandness or pronounced saltiness, while others appreciate ease and predictability in everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (3%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Onion Extract, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Salt, Spice Extract, Colour - Beta-Carotene

Check Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMildButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepCooking