Is Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken broth
- from milk
- sweet dairy whey
- cream
- modified cornstarch, salt, cream
- cooked mechanically separated chicken
- cooked dark chicken meat
- dextrose
- natural onion flavor with other natural flavors
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cooked dark chicken meat, cooked mechanically separated chicken, contains 2% or less of: modified cornstarch, salt, cream (from milk), soybean oil, cornstarch, sweet dairy whey, rendered chicken fat, chicken broth, monosodium glutamate, isolated soy protein, disodium phosphate, black pepper blend (salt, natural flavor), beta carotene color (contains soy lecithin), spices, natural onion flavor with other natural flavors (maltodextrin, natural flavor), flavor blend (dextrose, natural flavor), marjoram powder (dextrose, natural flavor), black pepper flavor (ethyl alcohol, natural flavor), rosemary blend (dextrose, natural flavor, medium chain triglycerides).
Check Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


