Is Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • rendered chicken fat
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • cooked dark chicken meat
  • dextrose
  • natural onion flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cooked dark chicken meat, cooked mechanically separated chicken, contains 2% or less of: modified cornstarch, salt, cream (from milk), soybean oil, cornstarch, sweet dairy whey, rendered chicken fat, chicken broth, monosodium glutamate, isolated soy protein, disodium phosphate, black pepper blend (salt, natural flavor), beta carotene color (contains soy lecithin), spices, natural onion flavor with other natural flavors (maltodextrin, natural flavor), flavor blend (dextrose, natural flavor), marjoram powder (dextrose, natural flavor), black pepper flavor (ethyl alcohol, natural flavor), rosemary blend (dextrose, natural flavor, medium chain triglycerides).

Check Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep