Is Heinz Marinara Sauce Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), tomatoes (diced tomatoes, tomato puree, citric acid), sugar, salt, soybean oil, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, spice, ascorbic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative, xanthan gum, citric acid, turmeric
Check Heinz Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Marinara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


