Is Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn syrup
  • distilled white vinegar
  • natural flavorings
  • high fructose corn syrup

corn syrup

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tang-forward condiment with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a dipping sauce for shrimp, crab, fried seafood, and cold appetizers, and as a spread or glaze. Reviewers often note its bold flavor and convenience; some find it overly sweet or too spicy, while others highlight versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping