Is Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- colour - riboflavin
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots, Gherkins (contain Firming Agent, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornflour, Onions, Salt, Egg Yolks, Red Peppers, Mustard , Stabilisers - Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum, Spice Extracts, Spices, Herb Extract (contains Celery ), Flavourings, Colour - Riboflavin, Vegetables 34%
Check Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


