Is Heinz Plant Proteinz Smoky Spanish Style Tomato Soup With Lentils Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (43%), Red Kidney Beans (16%), Red Lentils (9%), Red Capsicum, Water, Onion, Carrots, Cooked Eggplant (soy), Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Celery, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extracts (barley), Garlic Paste, Cumin, Parsley, Mineral Salt (calcium Chloride), Contains A Total Of 88% Vegetables (including Legumes). Contains: Barley, Gluten, Soy. May Contain: Wheat.
Check Heinz Plant Proteinz Smoky Spanish Style Tomato Soup With Lentils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Plant Proteinz Smoky Spanish Style Tomato Soup With Lentils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Plant Proteinz Smoky Spanish Style Tomato Soup With Lentils is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


