Is Heinz Ranch Dressing (0.75 oz Packets, Pack of 100) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified milk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- +3 more
enzyme modified milk
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks And Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Cultured Cream, Enzyme Modified Milk, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Buttermilk Powder, Molasses, Soy Lecithin
Check Heinz Ranch Dressing (0.75 oz Packets, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Ranch Dressing (0.75 oz Packets, Pack of 100) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Heinz Ranch Dressing (0.75 oz Packets, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch, Liquid


