Is Heinz Ravioli Pasta Pouch With Creamy Tomato 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • from beef
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Tomato Sauce Tomatoes (38%) (Pure & Diced), Sour Cream (7%) (Cream (<b>Milk</b>), Skim <b>Milk</b>, Thickener (1422), Gelatine (from Beef), <b>Milk</b> Solids, Emulsifier (339), Culture), Cream (4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Paste (0.7%), Sugar, Salt, Herbs, Spice, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>), Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509), Ricotta Ravioli (43%) <b>Wheat</b> Semolina, Breadcrumbs (<b>Wheat</b> Flour, Salt, Yeast), <b>Egg</b>, Water, Spinach, Carrots, Ricotta Cheese (1.8%) (<b>Milk</b>), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Dried Onion, Spices, Natural Flavour. This meal contains a total of 47% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Egg. <br>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Ravioli Pasta Pouch With Creamy Tomato 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Ravioli Pasta Pouch With Creamy Tomato 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch