Is Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • hard cheese
  • cream
  • b>milk</b

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Carbonara Sauce With Bacon (57%) Water, <b>Milk</b>, Cream (7%) (<b>Milk</b>), Hard Cheese (6%) (Cheese (<b>Milk</b>, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Firming Agent (509)), Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Manufactured Bacon (4.4%) (Contains Flavour, Preservative (250), <b>Soy</b>), Onion, Thickener (1442), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Cream Cheese (<b>Milk</b>), Garlic Paste, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Chicken Stock, Salt, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>), Stabiliser (415), Black Pepper, Flavour, Rigatoni Pasta (43%) (Durum <b>Wheat</b> Semolina, <b>Wheat</b> Protein).   <b>Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Egg.</b>

Check Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go