Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil [protected With Antioxidant (307b)], Buttermilk (14%) (milk), Free Range Whole Egg (7%), Concentrated White Vinegar, Lemon Juice (4.5%), Onion (4.5%), Sugar, Flavours (milk), Salt, Mustard, Food Acid (270), Garlic, Stabilisers (412, 415), Antioxidant (385). Contains: Milk, Egg. May Contain Soy.

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping