Is Heinz Smokey Barbecue Squeezy Bottle 500mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick consistency ideal for glazing, basting, dipping or as a sandwich spread. Commonly used on ribs, chicken, burgers and mixed into baked beans. Customer reviews note a pronounced smoke flavor, consistent texture, convenient bottle and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1442), Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Flavours (Including Hickory Smoke), Colour (Caramel III), Spice.

Check Heinz Smokey Barbecue Squeezy Bottle 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Smokey Barbecue Squeezy Bottle 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading