Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • 407
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory, homestyle flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Often used as a quick, warming single-serve meal, paired with bread or rice, or added to simple recipes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and comforting taste, noting variable thickness and occasional inconsistency in seasoning or chunk size across pouches and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Vegetables (12%) (Potatoes, Celery, Carrots, Sweetcorn), Marinated Shredded Chicken (6%) [Chicken, Salt, Mineral Salt (450), Sugar, Thickeners (1412, 1442, 407)], Cornflour, Cream (1.5%) (Milk), Milk, Rice Thickener (1414), Chicken Stock, Maltodextrin [Contains Food Acids (331, 330)], Natural Flavours, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Juice, Salt, Spices, Food Acid (270), Parsley. Contains: Milk.

Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish