Is Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural pepper flavouring
  • natural garlic flavouring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Potatoes (17%), Onions (13%), Beef (10%), Carrots (8%), Modified Cornflour, Flavouring, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Natural Pepper Flavouring, Black Pepper, Parsley, Sweet Paprika, Herb Extract

Check Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep