Is Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural pepper flavouring
- natural garlic flavouring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Potatoes (17%), Onions (13%), Beef (10%), Carrots (8%), Modified Cornflour, Flavouring, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Natural Pepper Flavouring, Black Pepper, Parsley, Sweet Paprika, Herb Extract
Check Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Heinz Steak and Onion Big Soup 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


