Is Heinz Sweet Relish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavouring

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy flavor and small crunchy pieces provide a crisp bite; commonly added to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient packaging, and reliable texture; some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others often appreciate its classic, versatile condiment profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Relish stock [cucumber, cabbage, water, salt, calcium chloride], glucose-fructose, white vinegar, xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, alum, dehydrated red peppers, extractives of turmeric, colour [yellow no.5, blue no.], natural flavouring, polysorbate 80.

Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyTart
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad