Is Helados Mexico Chocolatito Ice Cream Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREME, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MEXICAN CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, VEGETABLE FAT, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, LECITHIN, EGG YOLK SOLIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON

Check Helados Mexico Chocolatito Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Chocolatito Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go