Is Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- gluten
- natural pecan flavor
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK & CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PECANS, EGG YOLK, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT (GLUTEN), NATURAL PECAN FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz.
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Disney Mickey Mouse Light Ice Cream Bars, 6 Count Package
Where to buy
Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


