Is Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour (40%), Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain Barley (7%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1413) (7%), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (wheat). Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten.

Check Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich