Is Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken
- milk solids
- cream
- natural smoke flavour
- 326
- dextrose
- butter
- +2 more
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken Sauce (Water, Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1422, 460, 466, 407), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier), Tomato, Onion, Butter, Canola Oil , Garlic, Spices, Ginger, Salt, Sugar, Thickener, Chicken Stock (Salt, Chicken, Onion Powder, Flavour, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer), Preservative), Chicken, Water, Canola Oil , Thickener, Salt, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Starch (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Natural Smoke Flavour, Fibre
Check Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


