Is Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken stock
- butter chicken sauce
- natural smoke flavour
- 326
- dextrose
- 1422
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken Sauce (Water, Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1422, 460, 466, 407), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier), Tomato, Onion, Butter, Canola Oil , Garlic, Spices, Ginger, Salt, Sugar, Thickener, Chicken Stock (Salt, Chicken, Onion Powder, Flavour, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer), Preservative), Chicken, Water, Canola Oil , Thickener, Salt, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Starch (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Natural Smoke Flavour, Fibre
Check Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


