Is Hellmann's Big Night in Kebab Tzatziki Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Yoghurt Powder, Sugar, Cucumber, Egg Yolk, Salt, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Mint, Potassium Sorbate), Garlic, Flavouring, Dill, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)
Check Hellmann's Big Night in Kebab Tzatziki Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Big Night in Kebab Tzatziki Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz.
Top Secret Recipes Burger Special Sauce (like Big Mac Sauce) - for Burgers, Sandwiches & Wraps - New 11 oz Bottle
Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise With Olive Oil
Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise
Where to buy
Hellmann's Big Night in Kebab Tzatziki Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


