Is Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • maintains flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Big Squeeze mayonnaise is a product made with cage-free eggs, oil, vinegar, and real mayonnaise. It boasts a creamy flavor and encourages users to savor the flavor. With a focus on reducing waste and plastic, this mayo allows people to use less of it. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that customers appreciate the use of cage-free eggs and the option to minimize their mayo usage. Hellmann's Big Squeeze half the fat mayonnaise offers a thoughtful choice for those looking for a reduced-fat option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN & POTATO STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), SPICES, NATURAL COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep