Is Hellmann's Condiment Spicy Dipping Sauce 11 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), tomato puree, water, sugar, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, modified food starch, apple cider vinegar, salt, spices, natural flavor, dried garlic, dried onion, paprika, apple juice concentrate, phosphoric acid, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor
Check Hellmann's Condiment Spicy Dipping Sauce 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Condiment Spicy Dipping Sauce 11 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Condiment Spicy Dipping Sauce 11 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


