Is Hellmann's Creamy Sriracha Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth texture delivers a bold, tangy heat with mild-to-moderate spiciness; commonly used as a spread, dip, and drizzle for sandwiches, burgers, fries, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise versatility and balanced kick, though opinions vary on heat level and preferred portioning for different dishes and suitability for everyday cooking use.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth texture delivers a bold, tangy heat with mild-to-moderate spiciness; commonly used as a spread, dip, and drizzle for sandwiches, burgers, fries, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise versatility and balanced kick, though opinions vary on heat level and preferred portioning for different dishes and suitability for everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE CARROT FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS SOY), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SMOKED PAPRIKA.
Check Hellmann's Creamy Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Creamy Sriracha Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


