Is Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Rice Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Egg Yolk, Anchovy, Spices (Mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Defatted Soy Flour, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract

Check Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping