Is Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Vegan?

Description
A zesty, bright vinaigrette with a light, smooth texture that pours easily from the bottle. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, pasta salads, and grilled vegetables or as a simple marinade. Reviewers frequently cite consistent, tangy flavor, convenient packaging and an easy-to-use pour for everyday salads and ease of storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, bright vinaigrette with a light, smooth texture that pours easily from the bottle. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, pasta salads, and grilled vegetables or as a simple marinade. Reviewers frequently cite consistent, tangy flavor, convenient packaging and an easy-to-use pour for everyday salads and ease of storage.
Ingredients
water, herb vinegar (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), sugar, salt, thickeners (carrageenan, xanthan gum), red pepper (0.4%), herbs (thyme, parsley), garlic powder, pepper. May contain mustard and sesame
Check Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


