Is Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural garlic flavouring
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
natural garlic flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, sugar, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, mustard (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, salt, flavourings, spices), EGG yolk, salt, yoghurt powder (MILK), garlic (0.5%), onion, acids (citric acid, lactic acid), white pepper, parsley (0.2%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sorbic acid), natural garlic flavouring (contains MUSTARD), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)
Check Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


