Is Hellmann's Garlic Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Canola oil, water, roasted garlic purée (garlic, water, citric acid), vinegar, modified potato starch, sugar, salt, modified corn starch, natural flavour, dried minced garlic, concentrated lemon juice, sorbic acid (maintains quality), spice, calcium disodium EDTA (maintains flavour).

Check Hellmann's Garlic Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping