Is HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Soybean Oil , Modified Food Starch ( Corn , Potato ) ** , Eggs , Sugar , Vinegar , Salt , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Sorbic Acid , ** and Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Used to protect quality ) , Natural Flavor , Extractives Of : Paprika , Vitamin E . ** , INGREDIENT NOT IN : Mayonnaise . Soybean Oil , Water , Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks , Vinegar , Salt , Sugar , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Used to protect quality ) , Natural Flavors .
Check HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


