Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml Gluten Free?

Description
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is a versatile condiment that is perfect for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling burgers, and mixing creamy dips. It is made with 100% cage-free eggs and has only 35 calories and 3.5g of fat per tablespoon. With 60% less fat and calories than regular mayonnaise, it is a healthier option. Additionally, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is gluten-free and kosher. People really enjoy the taste of this mayonnaise and commonly use it with shwarma. Overall, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy Large Size provides a convenient and delicious option for preparing fresh salads and simple meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural mustard flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is a versatile condiment that is perfect for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling burgers, and mixing creamy dips. It is made with 100% cage-free eggs and has only 35 calories and 3.5g of fat per tablespoon. With 60% less fat and calories than regular mayonnaise, it is a healthier option. Additionally, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is gluten-free and kosher. People really enjoy the taste of this mayonnaise and commonly use it with shwarma. Overall, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy Large Size provides a convenient and delicious option for preparing fresh salads and simple meals.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (25%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (1.5%), cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil
Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


