Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth spread offers smoky chipotle heat with a balanced kick; users report rich, velvety texture suited for spreading, dipping, and blending into sauces. Common uses include sandwiches, burgers, tacos, and dressings. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and varied perceptions of spiciness among buyers across many purchases reported.
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- organic whole eggs
- natural flavor
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth spread offers smoky chipotle heat with a balanced kick; users report rich, velvety texture suited for spreading, dipping, and blending into sauces. Common uses include sandwiches, burgers, tacos, and dressings. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and varied perceptions of spiciness among buyers across many purchases reported.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Bottle, Spreadable


