Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a mild, tangy flavor profile commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a base for dips and spreads. Reviewers frequently note convenient squeeze packaging for controlled dispensing and consistent portioning, praising ease of use while occasionally mentioning cap-stability and product firmness variations between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Natural Flavors.

Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping