Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not found in regular mayonnaise
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • eggs
  • ingredient not found in regular mayonnaise
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

not found in regular mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture often praised in customer reviews for sandwiches, salads, dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy mixing into recipes, and good value for larger containers, while some mention the consistency is best softened at room temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise, Eggs (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Sorbic Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene (Color), Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep