Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth and tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture often praised in customer reviews for sandwiches, salads, dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy mixing into recipes, and good value for larger containers, while some mention the consistency is best softened at room temperature.
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth and tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture often praised in customer reviews for sandwiches, salads, dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy mixing into recipes, and good value for larger containers, while some mention the consistency is best softened at room temperature.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise, Eggs (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Sorbic Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene (Color), Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


