Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hellmann's Same Light Squeezy Mayonnaise is a reduced-calorie mayonnaise that is made with free-range eggs. It contains less than half the calories of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Some consumers find the price of this product to be high. Additionally, some people perceive the mayonnaise to be slimy. Despite this, it remains a popular option for those looking for a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural mustard flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Same Light Squeezy Mayonnaise is a reduced-calorie mayonnaise that is made with free-range eggs. It contains less than half the calories of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Some consumers find the price of this product to be high. Additionally, some people perceive the mayonnaise to be slimy. Despite this, it remains a popular option for those looking for a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (23%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (3%), grain powder (MUSTARD), dried fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil, free from artificial colours. Free from preservatives. Gluten free.
Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


