Is Hellmans Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise 22.0fo Ez-out Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yoks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used To Protect Qualtiy), Natural Flavors.

Check Hellmans Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise 22.0fo Ez-out against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmans Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise 22.0fo Ez-out is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep