Is Hello Dolly Dessert Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, blackstrap molasses, sweetened condensed milk [milk ingredients, sugar, lactose]), Soybean and palm oil margarine, Enriched wheat flour, Graham crumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, water, brown sugar, graham flour, blackstrap molasses, canola and palm oil shortening, whole wheat flour, wheat bran, honey, baking powder, salt, baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate), Coconut (sulphites), Water, Liquid whole egg, Soybean oil, Topping (butterscotch flavoured chips [sugar, palm kernel oil, milk powder, skim milk powder, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavour, paprika extract], semi-sweet chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, peacns)

Check Hello Dolly Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go